Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2008 backup failing/hanging

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there a way to safely stop and restart the backup?

Backups to 4 USB external HDD's runs mon-thurs.  A backup began running, and shows partial progress, and subsequent backups show as failing.
I am uable to make changes through the GUI, as the following error prevents changes:
“this operation cannot be started because another operatio is in progress, wait until the ongoing operation completes or stop the ongoing operation”

I then used wbadmin to obtain status of the backup: it is continues to say backup starting, and the backup and shows 0% progress
I used wbadmin to stop job, I confirm the command, and command line processes the request but does not verify completion.
"Wbadmin get status" shows no change, the backup is still running with no progress.
I then used wbadmin to disable backup, it confirms backup is disabled, but it continues to run.  I re run wbadmin stop job and there is no change.

Restarting the server is the should be the last option, only if no other way to stop the task is possible.  Acronis online backup and recovery is also in use on the system, FYI, may or may not be relevant.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739076
This is a dumb thought  -- do you have room on the server to do the backup?

The commendation is to do the backup to a local drive. Then copy the backup to the USB drives as a separate copy,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739681
although rebooting is probably the easiest option, i can apreciate wanting to leave this as a last resort...

WSB relies on the VSS system. you could try stopping the Shadow copy & VSS service. I'd also recommend stopping the Acronis services, as that can also use the same shadow copy facilities and they could have got in each other's way.

Otherwise I'd have a good look through the event logs as there is likely to be at least one clue in there around the time the backup started or the times you tried to stop it.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question