[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the machine on Jack Lemon's desk in The Apartment?

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
What is the machine in this picture: make, model, and function?
The scene is a contemporary 1960 insurance office.
Presumably the machine is more than an adding machine and less than a computer.
Sorry about the low res image.

You can't tell from the still, but the upper carriage moves a lot.  Why?
Jack-Lemon.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
science-it earned 1800 total points
ID: 38737043
It's an Electro-mechanical calculator.

http://www.oldcalculatormuseum.com/fridenstw.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 200 total points
ID: 38737058
The carriage moves a lot because it prints the output (similar to a typewriter).
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 38737113
>> science-it
     Thanks for the great link.

>> TommySzalapski
     Maybe, but I didn't notice any paper output in the movie.
     And I think multiplying required a series of mechanical shift-and-add operations.

If you liver near Chicago, you can get one for $10.

Thanks a lot.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/VINTAGE-FRIDEN-CALCULATOR-ST10-/321046063837?pt=Vintage_Electronics_R2&hash=item4abfd62add
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 38737174
Looks like a Friden STW-10 that was manufactured from about 1949 thru 1966.
Friden-STW-10.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 38737201
The EC-130 all electronic was introduced in 1965 or so spelling the end.  The STW-10 was called "The Cadillac of Calculators".  We still used them to calculate target data in the mid 1960s for USAF practice missions.
0