?
Solved

Excel Spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
How can I convert an Excel spredsheet to a QFX file that I can import into Quicken?
0
Comment
Question by:drrongt1974
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 664 total points
ID: 38737119
Excel does not have a native export to QFX.

Does Quicken accept CSV or TXT files?  Excel can do those quite easily.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:David L. Hansen
David L. Hansen earned 664 total points
ID: 38737132
I used to use Quicken and I'd import CSV files all the time.  It's as simple as "export to csv" from excel and "import csv" from within Qucken...done.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 672 total points
ID: 38738639
If you want a QFX file rather than CSV, there are a number of commercial solutions:
For this one, copy the Excel range and paste into this then save as QXF:
CSV to QFX Converter
or here is an addin to Excel that seems quite professional, exporting directly to QFX from Excel:
QIF to OFX Converter
...Terry
0