Solved

Exchange 2010, SharedMailbox and Private emails

Posted on 2013-01-02
22
4,387 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-30
Has anybody come across the following before?

We have a large number of exchange 2010 mailboxes of type SharedMailbox. Today a user reported that they had been sent an email by another user, to a SharedMailbox, but that it had not arrived.  Upon closer inspection Outlook 2010 sowed

Inbox (1)

for that shared mailbox, showing that it had one new email but nothing was visible in the emails listed for the inbox.

Go into OWA, switch to the SharedMailbox and there it is! The email that is marked as private.

Anyone know why outlook does not show these emails in a shared mailbox?
Can it be forced to?
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Russell
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Nope. This is NOT a Shared Mailbox, it IS an exchange 2010 mailbox of type SharedMailbox. Delegate permissions are not given on a SharedMailbox, in fact there is NO logon user to access the SharedMailbox and give delegate access, It is all done with EMC.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Still try out that link solution and see that works.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
To do so would entail converting the mailbox back to a usermailbox, and manually creating an outlook profile, opening it, changing the delegate permissions etc,....

We have hundereds of sharedmailboxes, some with hundereds of users having full access to them.

A solution that involves a months work is not on the books.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
This is by design.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
Are the shared mailboxes in cached or online mode?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Same result either-way.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
"This is by design"

I do love answers like that, so useful.

If you feel the need to make such comments then at least have the good manners to back it up with hard evidence.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When it comes to the Shared Mailbox then any email that is marked as private is hidden for all but the intended recipients.  This includes emails sent directly to the shared mailbox that are subsequently moved to another shared mailbox, they effectively disappear to preserve the privacy of the message.

Dare I say it, it is by design, the marking of the message as private is done at the senders end

To quote the great Sembee

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/exchange2010/thread/16e856ce-2ef1-4f93-8cf7-9931d98890b9
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
But NOTHING has been "Moved". It was sent directly to the sharedmailbox, not MOVED to it.

What is the point of a SharedMailbox, WITHOUT an enabled login user, if emails can arive in it that can NOT be read in outlook but CAN be read in owa by the same user?

Please remember we are not talking about a UserMailbox that has had another user set as a Delegate but about a mailbox of type SharedMailbox that hundereds of users have been given Fullaccess & sendAs permissions on it from EMC.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Neilsr: As mentioned DLeaver above, it is design limitation. Sembee mentioned a rule option try that out.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
There is no Rule option to clear a private flag in either Outlook or via an exchange transport rule.

Also what Sembee talks about is Moving items that are marked as Private INTO a shared mailbox and hem then being non visible.

It would seem that it is yet again another MS oversight in providing half of a solution to an age old problem of shared mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
I take it all back!!

I found an example of a rule for transport rules :D Oh happy days....  Off to test.....

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/uk/exchange2010/thread/2afd06f3-c7f9-4aac-aa3a-fae2ec42d477
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Give a shot :) Please share the result too.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
:(

The rule correctly identifies the emails as private.....
The rule correctly prepends the subject text with Was Private.....

But alas it does NOT remove the Sensitivity header. The email is still marked as private.

Triple checked all spulling... restarted transport service.... no good :(

Transport rule
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for sharing the result. Something similar discussed here
http://ilsselfhelp.plymouth.ac.uk/default.asp?id=839&Lang=1

However answer is same, as i posted in first comment and you are right, what is the meaning for a shared mailbox, if we need to enable it. I see this as a bug in this case.

Hope you understood my point.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Interestingly I changed the rule so that instead of Removing the Sensitivity header it SET the Sensitivity header to NONE

Now when i open the email and inspect its properties, the header shows

Sensitivity: NONE

BUT on the properties sheet for the email it shows.....

Oops
So if outlook is NOT using the standard message header "Sensitivity" Where is it getting that info from???
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Good Question, unfortunately no answer. I guess you already researched lot on this issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
And lots and lots and lots :P
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
At LAST!!

Use the transport rule as above BUT use

Set "Sensitivity" with "Normal"

All works fine :D

Many thanks for pointing me in the right direction and keeping the convo going, I might have given up otherwise!

Neil
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Thanks for sticking with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jman0 war
Comment Utility
This looks like an older thread.
But i'm searching for a resolution to the same.

The transport rule above looks like a Client Side outlook rule.

So what's the point of that if the shared mailbox is being accessed as a secondary outlook account? (users that have full access to the mailbox and the mailbox auto-maps into their outlook)

Wait this rule is performed on the Hub Transport (Exchange 2010) so it is not an outlook client rule.
Sorry about that
0