Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have the chipset drivers for a Dell T410 server?

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell only offers the drivers as an exe. I need the drivers as an inf. Does anyone know where I can find these?
0
Comment
Question by:mic-net
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38737099
Maybe a silly question?  Why do you need the .INF version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mic-net
ID: 38737505
Because I'm doing a hardware upgrade and I need the INF since I can't get the server stable enough to run an EXE. With the INF, I'd be able to get the system interrupt controller installed and hopefully get the box running correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 200 total points
ID: 38738013
Dell's exe files does extraction under C:\Dell
When you run the exe(on any computer) after extraction cancel the installation and navigate to C:\Dell and find your drivers

Alternatviely you can extract the setup file with Winrar. After extracting INTEL_5500-5520-CHIPSET-SOFT_A03_R295077 you will find another setup.exe so you need to right click and extract that aswell. Then  you'll have all files.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 200 total points
ID: 38738340
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38738425
Sorry wont let me upload the files.
Olaf
Email me if you still need files

(look at my profile)
0