Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrators Access to all Domain Mailboxes

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am running Windows 7 (64-bit) and having great trouble doing two things.

I cannot find/download/install Exchange System Manager (Ex 2007), AdminPak (2K8R2), and I need to be able to access all Users mailboxes in the domian from my Win7 64-bit PC.
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38737166
Exchange 2007 System Manager is on the Exchange 2007 CD just select admin tools for installation on your Windows 7 64 bit computer

Adminpak here

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewSwingewood earned 1050 total points
ID: 38739266
The following powershell code should grant access to all mailboxes
Add-ADPermission -Identity "Mailbox Store" -User "domain\groupname" -ExtendedRights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 38782133
Thanks
0