Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for screen print encryption software for a financial institution.

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
A financial institution wants to encrypt their screen prints from Windows 7 workstations.
Is there software out there for that?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shizzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737109
Windows has an option to encrypt Data. Right click the file -> General Tab --> advanced button at the bpottom and there is a check box you can check to encrypt the file.  What is done with the Files?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38737180
do you mean print screen or what prints? you can encrypt any file on the disk with native or third party encryption tools but you need to know whom do you want to deny the access to the file or who will have to work with that file after encrypted
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38737816
Hi.

"encrypt their screen prints" ? What do you mean? What are they trying to protect/prevent?
Are they maybe trying to keep people from doing screenshots of sensitive data?
0