Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Resolution is less than the monitor's - How to reset Chrome?

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi -

Chrome currently shows 1280x720 resolution, but my monitor is set to the native 1920x1080 of my Samsung SyncMaster 2233.  Why?  How can I reset Chrome so that it displays the native resolution?

I'm running Win7 Pro SP1 64-bit
Website for sampling: www.whatismyscreenresolution.com

ub
Here is Chrome:
Chrome resolution does not match the native monitor's 1920x1080
and Firefox:
Firefox example
and IE9:
IE9 example
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38737141
In Chrome, go to the upper right corner and click the Customize Box

Select Zoom, make sure it's 100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 38737162
It is 100%
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38737226
Ctrl "0" resets the default settings for the browser.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38737243
Increase res & zoom out: Ctrl  -
Decrease res & zoom: CTL +
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 38737298
TG-TIS:  Sorry - Ctrl-0 does nothing; and zooming in & out does not change the resolution.

ub

ps - I need to close all chrome windows and restart because (a) the current windows no longer respond to the mouse wheel and will not close by clicking on the red X (nor do the minimize button or maximize toggle);  (b) you can probably see that the OmniBox text is oversized which also happens along with (a) symptoms; (c) a new Chrome window opened with the correct resolution but the OmniBox problems remain - but the red X works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 38737385
FYI - Chrome windows are now working fully but all are at the 1280x720 res.

I posted a similar Question a year or more ago, but it was never answered.  

Any Chrome Experts out there?

ub
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737582
See if the following makes a difference:

Close Chrome
Right-click the Chrome shortcut on the desktop and select Properties.
Select the Compatibility tab and check the "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings" checkbox.
Click Apply and OK.

Open Chrome and test.

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 38737848
IV - That worked!  Love that crisp clear text!

Resolution issue SOLVED!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 38737859
What a great response.  Easy to follow, well written and formatted cleanly enough!  Most important - the answer fixed the problem!

Thanks again -
ub
0