?
Solved

Where Windows .dns files?

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
My DNS files are replicated via active directory. I used to be able to find them ages ago in the

c:\windows\system32\dns

folder. Now, there is only one file in there, cache.dns and it has very little info. I found one other file, netlogin.dns, in the  

c:\windows\system32\config

folder, but it only has some info and not everything.
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38737129
If you are using AD_Integrated DNS zone then DNS records are not stored in a plain text file. All of them are stored on an application partition and you can check them over ADSI Editor.

You have (by default) 2 application partitions for DNS server DNSDomainZone and DNSForestZone

When you are using standard DNS zones (not integrated with AD) then all records are stored in a plain text file named with zone name in %WINDIR%\system32\dns location

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38737135
They are in %SystemRoot%\System32\DNS\*.dns

Do this to view them:
Start - Run - %SystemRoot%\System32\DNS\

You might also have system folders and files hidden in Windows Folder Options
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38737137
You should get in %SystemRoot%\System32\DNS\ and some in c:\windows\system32\config
 netlogon.dns & netlogon.dnb

thats it.. no other location if you find any discrepencies then restart the DNS and netlogon services these should get updated btw why are you looking for this ..? any parent issue..?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737164
If you want to extract the files from the zones if you are using AD integrated zones here is a procedure on this process

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304489
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cajx
ID: 38737432
Thanks!! Perfect, that's what I needed - it's AD integrated.

As for a parent problem, seeing if I have any rogue entries of a bad DC that I had to forcefully remove.
0