Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating VISIO files as attached...

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have seen lot of diagram created using VISIO as per the link below...

http://www.behance.net/gallery/IT-Infrastructure-Diagram/4841297


I dont know is there any special templates/stencils avilable....Can you help me with step by step process for creating those kind of visio images for our infra...
0
Comment
Question by:principiamanagement
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billfusion
ID: 38738579
Microsoft makes some similar visio shapes at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21480#tm 

Also, visiocafe has some additional ones, for example HP index is here: http://www.visiocafe.com/hp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:principiamanagement
ID: 38738976
Thanks. I am looking for guidance on making flat diagrams like the one shown in the link provided earlier.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1500 total points
ID: 38739905
What you're asking about are called isometric views. There are a couple of good articles on the Visio Guy website, for example:

http://www.visguy.com/2007/10/29/oblique-connectors-for-your-3d-diagrams/
and
http://www.visguy.com/2008/06/25/free-isometric-piping-shapes-for-visio/ (more about piping than network diagams but may give you some ideas)

Also, if you type "isometric" into the search box in the upper right corner of the visguy.com website, you'll find links to lots of discussions in the forums that are part of his site.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 38739913
Two more thoughts:

The VisioZone is another good place to look, including this article:
http://www.visiozone.com/?p=107

Just do a web search for "Visio isometric" and you'll get lots of results.
0