Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping out System Call Handlers

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I am being tasked with re-doing our counties entire call handler system. I need to map out what we have and what we are going to but not sure how to do this. Some say use flowcharts but im not sure. I just need the entire structure documented. Can anyone give me some guidance on this?
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 38737474
Start by getting an analyzing all the invoices being paid by all the departments involved.  Then survey all the deportment, and facilities involved, include Network as well as telephony capabilities and infrastructure in the survey.

Then use Visio to draw out the existing technologies.  Once you have a firm understanding of your base, issue an RFI to find out what your options and potential capabilities are.

 Finally, contract an "expert" to review it all and help you make an informed decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bostonstaus
ID: 38737667
I have no idea what your talking about. I am simply redoing our call handlers in cisco unity. Mapping out what each message says and what each call handler points too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 38737683
Okay -- Sorry, I did not get that from your initial posting, and I don't currently do much with Cisco Unity so I am not going to be much help there..

Good luck, and Happy New Year..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745914
you can go to ciscounitytools.com and download the call handler dumps programs they are for Unity and Unity Connection and will show you what the caller inputs are if they are going to another call handler basically everything you need to know on the call handler.  As far as the messages you can just download them and listen to them.  Once you have it all figured out on how it currently is I would do a call flow visio.
0