Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWS Cloud Storage w/ Local Server NTFS Permissions

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am putting more and more data in the cloud; I would really like to be able to delegate domain user permissions to files locally with Active directory/NTFS Permissions.

Currently I am using TnTDrive, and mapping drives as removable storage. Though I don’t believe it matters what 3rd party software is used.
I know this will not work natively because you cannot add/remove attributes to the folders.
Presumably because the folders & files are actually buckets & objects.

Is there any other conceivable way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:802brandon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38739552
NTFS permissions require an NTFS formatted file system, S3 is nothing like an NTFS file system.

You could theoretically implement a file system driver that used a database to store permissions in a similar way to NTFS, however this would be a non trivial exercise.

How about running a Windows EC2 instance with EBS storage ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38739714
many of the cheapr/free cloud based storage systems are not able to support what you want. you need a srtorage solution that can support ACL. Google, for example.
AWS has some basic permissons but it's unlikely to meet your requirements as they are quite simple.

If you want to integrate it with AD to get single sign-on, you'll be looking at the top end cloud storage systems that are not cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:802brandon
ID: 38740262
Does anyone have any other examples of AD integrated cloud storage services or ideas?

Gladinet has said integration in their enterprise level plan; though it really boils down to a share manager which, albeit is a bit more organized, but can still be done with my current resources.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38740294
nasuni...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:802brandon
ID: 38740977
Thanks for the push in the right direction
0