Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating SharePoint Sites for Departments

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I am creating department sites for our intranet in SharePoint 2010 and was wondering if this was the best practice.  Each department (e.g. HR, Legal, etc.) needs to have a public site for all company employees to access for information and documents.  But each department also needs a private site that only the department employees can access for departmental information that should not be accessible to all employees.  Is it best just to create 2 sites, one public and one private or is there some other way I am not considering?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gorohm
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38737235
i would go with 2 sharepoints. 1 public and one private with a reverse proxy. you can always have links to the public one from the private one and no user would feel the difference while you will have a secure sharepoint for the private use even if the public one gots hacked or is poorly configured
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737264
I will recommand to create a single site collection for each department

After that you can create subsites underneath this site collection with UNIQUE PERMISSIONS to make the subsite available for specific users.

This way you will not have hassle to manage two site collections and can manage both internal and extenal user directly.
0