Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Contacts - Unified Info Incorrect for two people with same name

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I use a hosted Microsoft Exchange system to manage all of my emails and contacts.

I have many folders of contacts (4000+) and some have the same name - as people do.

When I look at the contacts on my iPhone, I initially get the Unified Information display and some of the information is wrong and combined.

It's merging two separate people from two separate folders filed as two separate contacts into one Unified display.
Even if I choose to only show one of the folders (groups) on the iPhone, the unified info is still wrong. My contact has one name, two mobile numbers, two work numbers two addresses etc...

This is very confusing and I'd like to either disable it or understand why it's doing what it's doing and correct it. I know at the bottom of the unified display that it tells me what contacts are being merged, but that's not actually helpful as both entire are also the same as they are name based.

Can anyone help me understand this problem please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Clarke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1500 total points
ID: 38737263
cant you put numbers to the contact names?
sarah connor 1
sarah connor 2

etc?
from a computer perspective sarah connor and sarah connor is the same name so it shows you all the numbers of sarah connor if you search for sarah connor...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 38737279
Do the duplicates show up in your Daylight contacts on your iCloud account?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sean Clarke
ID: 38737754
Rick,

Not sure what you mean about Daylight Contacts on iCloud.

When I view the contacts in Exchange, all is fine - it's just on the iPhone, things get merged for contacts with the same name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Clarke
ID: 38834177
Sadly there seems no way to tell an iPhone that you have multiple contact with the same name. Even if they are in different folders on an Exchange system, the iPhone just merges the data so yes you have to fudge your names by adding something like a 1 or 2 after the surname.

Might try this with a middle name instead.
0