Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Change Sharepoint 2010 Web application URL

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello Experts,

I would like to change the public url to access my default sharepoint site from

http://portal/sites/coporate/SitePages/Home.aspx 

to http://portal.mycompany.com

I have tried Alternate Access Mappings with no luck.  I keep getting IIS7 logo infront of me when I try using  http://portal.mycompany.com

A simple step by step guide to resolving the issues would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38737295
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 38737454
theruck

the solution in that link did not help me earlier.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38737567
so check your DNS and IIS settings what can i say...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1500 total points
ID: 38737742
You need to add a host header binding to your site in IIS for portal.mycompany.com.  SharePoint doesn't do this for you when you add an AAM.

However, this really doesn't change your URL, as you are asking.  You are asking about taking a site under the /sites directory, and making it a top level site.  Correct?

If this is the case, you either need to create a new web application for the portal.mycompany.com URL, or change the URL for your current.  Changing the URL for your current can be done a couple of ways.  Either you change the Default zone URL on your web app via Central Admin - Alternate Access Mappings, or you remove SharePoint from your current site via Central Admin - Web APp Mgmt - Delete (remove SP from IIS) and then extend the web app to an existing IIS site via Central Admin - Web App Mgmt - Select the web app - Extend - Use existing IIS site.  This will allow you to choose a new URL.

The second approach is best practice, as this way the new URL gets stored in the config database.

The final step is to back up your site at the /sites location, and restore it to the root.  This can be done via PowerShell backup-spsite / restore-spsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 38739562
ACH1LLES,

This is what I have done so far:

I created an A record in my DNS server for "portal"
I created am AAM for http://portal/sites/coporate/SitePages/Home.aspx  to portal.mycompany.com
I edited the IIS bindings for the hostname portal.mycompany.com on port 80
I configured loopback connection check in registry just in case,
I opened port 80 in and out of the sharepoint server.
I stopped the default website in IIS which was running earlier (on port 80)
I restarted the server but still getting HTTP 404, webpage cannot be found

I will prefer creating a new web appication for portal.mycompany.com because I tested with a temp application on port 8088 using the same portal.mycompany.com and it worked. Is there a way I can keep my current sites and restore them to the new application?

Can I use port 80 for the new application without deleting the current application which is using port 80 in IIS?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38739918
So when you ping portal.mycompany.com, you get the correct IP address?  If you can access the site using http://portal, then it's not a firewall issue since that is using port 80 as well.  Did you bounce IIS after you added the host header for portal.mycompany.com ?

To answer your other questions, yes you can keep your existing site in the poral web app, and also restore and run a copy of it in a new web app for portal.mycompany.com.  Yes, you can use port 80 for the new web app without deleting the current.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
ID: 38739934
ACH1LLES,

I got it to work finally, I created a backup of the current website collections and then created a new webapplication with portal.mycompany.com and then restored the backup into the new webapp.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38739938
Good to hear.

________________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0