Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software to create my own "Dropbox"

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I am looking for some software to purchase (hopefully inexpensively) to monitor a folder on my network and transfer to offsite computer running same software and continually sync files.

I have plenty of storage space but want to create a seamless backup without incurring monthly fees.
0
Comment
Question by:BPWALKIN
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38738495
This perhaps would help you:

http://dailycupoftech.com/windows-backup-with-rsync-and-freenas/

?

Unfortunately I have no experience with the program.

Good luck! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 900 total points
ID: 38739882
I have a private dropbox running using a Synology Disk Station (mine is DS212+).  Essentially, the DS provides the dropbox-like sync.  All you have to do is install a free client on any systems you want to sync, anywhere on the Internet.  When set up, it works just like Dropbox, but with no recurring fees (and as much storage space as you want).  So long as the clients are running the software, they will stay up to date with the DS.

While this is an elegant (and relatively maintenance-free) solution, it'll cost a little to get started:

http://www.amazon.com/Synology-High-Performance-All-In-One-Server-DS213/dp/B008U69DDG/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1357218758&sr=8-2&keywords=synology+ds212%2B

The box is $415 and then you need to add one or two drives of your choice.  But this is a one-time, up-front cost, with no fees after that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 552 total points
ID: 38740431
Look at OwnCloud.  You install the "Server" on the Offsite Computer and the "Client(s)" on the systems you want to sync to it.  Works great too.  There is also Android support for accessing the files remotely.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 548 total points
ID: 38742716
Take a look at SyncBack. Three versions to choose from (1 free and 2 paid).
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/compare.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38860385
Thank you much.    : )
0