Solved

Threads Starvation

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Hi Friends,

please explain what is Starvation and what are greedy threads in java?
0
Comment
Question by:PrakashVarma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38737478
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrakashVarma
ID: 38738911
Thank you..

As per my understanding greedy threads running threads and they won't give any chance to another threads to enter in to lock code(Synchronized code)

please correct me if i'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38739588
I think that's the case, yes. There are also differences in how operating systems handle threads in terms of CPU time - time slicing on Unix is different from, say, Windows.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 500 total points
ID: 38743695
this article explains what is "starvation" and offers the solution
http://tutorials.jenkov.com/java-concurrency/starvation-and-fairness.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PrakashVarma
ID: 38937629
Thank you
0