Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mobile phone connectivity to Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We recently had a technician upgrade our Exchange Server 2003 to Exchange Server 2010.  The upgrade went smoothly for all mailboxes and phones.

However, since the upgrade new phones running android can't open the mail box.  The phones that were previously set up connect and display the mail fine.  New phone or replacement phones connect to the server because if we use the wrong password we get an error.  If we use the correct password, the mail application opens but has a loading message that never goes away.  I have left my overnight and it never loads.  

Again, this only happens on new phones.  The phones that were exisiting during the migration can be disconnnected and reconnected without any issues.

Is this a security setting on the exchange server that is preventing the new devices?
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 38737334
the user has to have rights to open the outlook web access(previously outlook mobile access) to use his mailbox on a mobile device so check that first
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737675
Please have a read of my article and see if the Inherited Permissions is missing or the problem users are members of specific groups that is causing the problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 38751456
Worked perfectly!
0