[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Net4 chart appears in firefox and chrome, does not appear in IE

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have net4 charts that appear ok in firefox and chrome.  they do not render in IE, v8 or v9.

Any suggestions.

IE options? Net4 code?

Thanks,

CGee
0
Comment
Question by:williecg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 38737618
sounds like you need the .NET 4 extended framework installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 38738291
Thanks for the suggestion.

I did not have extensions installed.

However, I installed extensions,  all windows 7 updates, and rebooted.

I still have the problem.  I have spoken with at least one other person who said it worked on their machine with ie 8 or 9.

I am hopeful that it is something unique to my environment, else my customers may be impacted.

I have tried it on several machines in my office, desktops, laptops (all running win7), same problem.

Here is the link in question www.zip711.com.  There is a bar chart near the bottom in an iframe. It does not render on my machine running ie.

Thanks,

Cgee
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveKeyes earned 1500 total points
ID: 38739406
It doesn't show up in IE 9, but if I browse to the actual url in your iframe the chart shows up.  Also, if I put your original site url in compatibility mode in IE, the chart shows up.  Hope this will lead you to a fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williecg
ID: 38792639
I too noticed the iframe condition. After digging more, it seems net 4 throws a chart as a png file into a temponary directory.of the chart. IE looks for the chart, can’t find it and displays no image. I thought it might have something to do with timing.
I know there is a solution, I just can’t afford any more time with problems my customers might see, so I rewrote without using iframes.  It remains a mystery, but I can get on with the rest of my life.  Thanks for helping.
0