Solved

Folder redirection event log error but no gpo setup

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hello,

I am getting the following event in my event log every day for 3 out of 20 computers on our network.  We have a Server 2003 R2 Server with NO group policy installed.  I even looked at the local group policy to see if folder redirection was setup, but it wasn't.

Description: Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents.
The new directories for the redirected folder could not be created.
The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\dsdc001\My Documents\users\%USERNAME%\My Documents>, the final expanded path was <\\dsdc001\My Documents\users\recepin\My Documents>.
The following error occurred:
The network path was not found.

The computers work fine, but we monitor these workstations and are getting these errors every day for all 3 computers.
0
Comment
Question by:seanrhudy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38737365
Click Start, Run, rsop.msc and look under User Config, Windows Settings, Folder Redirection.  If you see it setup there you can see in the far right column which policy it is coming from.  I know you said you hadn't setup any GPOs but will verify it isn't coming from a policy.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38737381
Create one test OU, move the user to test OU and block the GPO inheritance and see if still you are getting same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanrhudy
ID: 38737394
Group Policy is not installed on the server, If I go to administrative tools, group policy is not there.

@McSween - I did run rsop.msc and there is nothing listed under user config for folder redirection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38737406
Check if something locally configured.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 325 total points
ID: 38737411
Group Policy is part of Active Directory; if AD is installed Group Policy is too.  You may mean the Group Policy Management Console isn't installed which can be installed by adding features in server manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38737469
If GPO is not enable, then someone had move the location of those user profiles or a part of it.

Try  Performing a move back:

select the folders in question (one at a time), hold down the right mouse, drag it to where it needs to be and select move, then click "yes" on it.

Also check in

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

default should have location:  %userprofile%\
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanrhudy
ID: 38737473
Installed the management console and found the GPO causing the issue, thank you.
0