?
Solved

XP login screen takes about 2 minutes before it comes up

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I rolled out (imaged) around 60 computers last year all on the domain. Model HP Compaq 6200 pro SFF. I'm slowly getting the odd one now that after the XP splash screen the screen goes black with signal still to the lcd and after ~2 minutes it brings up the login screen and then functions normally During this black screen the hdd light flashes once every second. The OS is XP with SP3 fully patched on all computers. Things I have tried are as follows:
1. Safe mode does the same thing. Stops at MUP.SYS for ~2 minutes then proceeds with login
2. Diagnostic mode does the same as Safe Mode
3. Cleared all events in System and Application and tried it. No warnings or errors.
4. Updated the video driver from HP's website. No change.
5. Unplugged the network cable before turning on. No change. Still 2 minute wait.

About 6 computers do this and I'll probably get another in a few weeks. These computers are all the same so why some do it and some don't I'm not sure. I'm stumped.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
KB5
0
Comment
Question by:Kennyboy5
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38737370
for cleaning house on XP computers I like to use ATF cleaner at http://www.atribune.org.
try cleaning all once, reboot and see if that helps.  Have the hard drives been defragged lately?
How about page Defrag from sysinternals?  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897426
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38737447
These rolled out computers have been working fine for over 8 months. Sorry I forgot to mention that. Then about one a month starts to have this issue. When I run defrag it says they don't need to be defragged. Less than 10% fragmented.

Thanks pjam
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38737458
Should have mentioned ATF cleaner is a temp cleaner, not malware.
pagedefrag works well if the pagefile is in several pieces which it often is.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 38737499
A couple of things you can try. Download and run Sysinternals Load Order. It will display the order that drivers are being loaded and executed on the system. Look for the one after mup.sys, since that is the last one to display in safe mode before the delay.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897416

It may give you an indication of what is causing the delay.

Another thing you can try is to turn on Verbose status messages. This little known switch displays an information box during startup, shutdown, logon, and logoff. It displays each item as it is being loaded and/or executed. It adds very little time to the boot and can really help. You want to look for an item remaining on the screen for a long time during the delay. That will be the cause and will hopefully point you in the right direction. Verbose logging can be turned on for a single system or domain wide. I would suggest just activating it on a test system for now to see if it gives the info you need.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325376
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38737652
@flubbster:
Sysinternals - mup.sys is the last boot service/driver. After that it starts loading the system stuff and the first one is 'system bus extender'. I don't think it would be that so I'm really not knowing how far down the boot order it's getting before it gets hung. I do know that when you start a xp machine in safe mode it always pauses on that mup.sys before going in. Good little tool that one is.

Verbose mode:
The verbose mode didn't actually start showing anything until after I logged in so I was unable to see anything before that.

Thanks for the great suggestions.
I'm still stuck :(

KB5
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737672
ok....

Go into your services:
start>run
services.msc

Scroll down the list looking for a service that has an automatic startup type but shows as Not Started. Pay particular attention to RPC (not rpc locator). Many services have retries and timeouts associated with them. They will try to start so many times, with a timeout delay between each attempt. They will quit trying to start after a set amount of attempts. I have seen this happen with rpc service many times.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38737751
There was only one service that wasn't started under Automatic. Security Center (wscsvc) and it did have a dependancy on RPC. As for the actions if it failed to load, they were all set to take no action. I disabled it anyway and tried another reboot and it didn't fix it.
I thought you were on to something there. Nice call on that.

This is absolutely baffling. I really appreciate the help

KB5
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 38737873
Got it!! Found the answer 13 pages buried in a google search.
here

I followed the instructions and rebooted and went right to the login screen. I'll give you the points as your suggestions helped me out a lot.

Thanks again,
KB5
0