Solved

Exchange Migration Step by Step Question

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I am setting up to migrate a client from SBS 2008 Exchange to Server 2008 R2 with Exchange 2010.

I am following the instructions found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#DeploymentCheckList/ee958302/2007

As I was going back and forth getting the prereqs on, I accidentally left all roles checked on the actual installation.

Thus I am on the step to install the CAS, but instead I installed all of the roles, CAS, Hub Transport, and Mailbox Server.

I figured, no problem I would just uninstall and continue from there.  I was able to uninstall the hub transport without issues, but when attempting to uninstall the Mailbox Server it errors having already created a "DiscoverySearchMailbox" that must be removed before removing the Mailbox Server role.

My question is, can I continue forward ignoring the fact that I installed the roles earlier than neccessary, or should I go through the process of removing the Mail Server role, so that I can continue the step by step as was intended?
0
Comment
Question by:buddamanx
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I guess you need MBX and HUB role, then why to install. When first exchange server is install it creates few system related mailbox like discovery mailbox, in order to remove first exchange or mailbox role you need to either remove it or move them to another server.

However, i don't think you need to do anything.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
If you still want to remove, follow this
http://www.hemangshah.com/?p=140
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Hey it was why to un-install...ignore typo error :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddamanx
Comment Utility
So because I will need the roles, there should be no problems leaving them installed and continuing with the migration steps, ignoring the ones that were done early?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
ya....that's correct
0