[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Append Javascript to URL, SET ZOOM

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello Experts,

 I got url for a web application to use it, how do I add to this url a JavaScript command to set ZOOM to be 120% ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737525
You cannot run a command from the url.  You can pass parameters and the have the application process them off of the onload event if you have control of the code of the target page.  

If you could do it the way you described, it would allow sites to realy screw up others sites off of a link.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38738358
This trick (with the help of jQyery) will do it

$(document).ready(function() {
		//alert();
		var url = window.location.href;
		var zoom = url.split("?");
		if((zoom[zoom.length - 1]) == 'zoom120'){
		$("body").css("zoom","120%");
		}		
	});

Open in new window


Just add 'zoom120' to the end of the url
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 38739145
Hello Hagay,

 I don't have any permission to insert code to the url page,

 for example the url is http://www.yahoo.com & I want to add some code to this url to be opened in ZOOM 120%

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38739192
url by itself is only directive. The referred page (provided that it contains some code in it), can parse it and do thing accordingly.
If you don't have an access to the page content, or you cannot manipulate the link to the url, nothing can't be done.

As said, the page must contain code (as in my previous answer), and the link must be something like:
<a href="www.yahoo.com?zoom120">Yahoo</a>.

Open in new window

0