Solved

ACCDR in access 2010 not working but ACCDB is fine???

Posted on 2013-01-02
10
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
This is interesting.  My accdb is working without a problem.  When I change my ACCDB to an ACCDE and then to ACCDR I get an error which says "Microsoft Access has stopped working" of course there is no way to debug.  When I open my ACCDB I get no errors what so ever.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LSpiker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
One reason why robust error handling is necessary - *especially* if you are doing Run Times.

You can ... start your DB in RunTime mode using the /RunTime switch on the command line. This may ... expose the actual error - not sure, but probably not - since it emulates RT.  You will probably have to add some error handling any place you suspect an 'unexpected' error might occur.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSpiker
Comment Utility
OK let me try that and I'll get back to you.  The switchboard has a lot of functionality on load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSpiker
Comment Utility
I get the same result.  Also I already had error trapping in all the opening Events.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Is this occurring on the same machine  (as with DB) or a different machine?
If different, possibly there is a Reference error?

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure the app compiles without errors.

Then rename to ACCDR and try it in runtime mode.

If that works, then convert it to a DE and see if that works as it should.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSpiker
Comment Utility
It is the same machine... I get the same error in a DE and DR however it does compile in DB.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
RT issues are a bitch to troubleshoot - because you can't 'see' anything.  I would appear that ... an unexpected error is occurring some place where you do not have error trapping .. OR - worse - some sort of a Microsoft Bug - wherein it's not really generating an error - just shutting down!

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
mx said it rather succinctly<g>

 Given that it compiles cleanly, I would:

1. Make a backup
2. Try decompile
3. Compile again and retest.

 If that fails, create a new DB container and import everything into it, compile, and try again.

If that still fails, then your probably tripping over an Access bug.

At that point, your only option is to find what's causing the problem and then work a round it.  You'll need to find the bug by placing msgboxes in the code at various points and narrow down when it dies (ie. starting up a specific form).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Note too there are certain things you cannot do in the runtime, like open a form/report in design view. If you're doing these things, the error trapping may not work and you'll get the abrupt ending you're experiencing.

See this article:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/cc136539(v=office.12).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/bb501030(v=office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSpiker
Comment Utility
Thank you experts.  I found the problem.  I had a corrupted form that would compile.  After I removed it and imported a safety version of it the accdr worked fine.  The additional information was very helpful.
0