[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

godaddy dns settings

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
How can I direct my domain to my own dedicated cloud server?
I bought the domain from Godaddy.com
When I submit my own ip adresses on the DNS manager, it doesn't accept my ip address?
what should I do?
It requeires two name servers and when I submit my cloud server ip address it gives the error mesage: "Invalid TLD."
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38737523
It's a two step procedure.  DNS points to the nameserver for your IP addresses.  The nameserver should probably be the company that you got your IP addresses from.  Maybe the nameserver for the cloud hosting company.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38737642
I ask the cloud hosting company they said since I have the server, I can point my domain directly to my ip address, but godaddy do not accept my ip address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38737692
I use WHM and Cpanel
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jernej Navotnik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737777
Hi!

The company answered correct - you can point your domain to your server - that is in DNS terms an A record pointing to the IP of your server.
You're trying to enter the DNS servers for the domain - the servers where such A records are kept and maintained, these I think you do not have - at least can't tell from your question.

DNS servers are in a lot of cases FQDN (so no IPs).

You've probably bought DNS hosting from godaddy also. And if so, those are the servers that should be the primary and secondary name servers (or DNS servers). If a domain name doesn't have such servers entered, then the name does not resolve to a IP address.

If you have DNS hosting, then in cpanel - find the domain management section and there find the Advanced DNS Zone Editor. In the editor, create or edit an existing A record for your domain, and change the IP address.

It should look something like:
domainname.com.      14400      IN      A      99.999.999.99 (a real IP)
www.domainname.com.      14400      IN      CNAME      domainname.com

Best regards, Jernej
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38737868
Dear navotjer it is a great answer,
thank you I'm checking it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38748824
thank you
0