Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL Name Resolution Local Host file and DNS

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Unable to get name resolution from RHEL 5 /etc/hosts.

/etc/nsswitch.conf includes:

hosts: files dns

Example: /etc/hosts contains:
172.113.100.1       testsservername

host testservername returns: Host testsservername not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)

Thanks
GSK
0
Comment
Question by:gskortz
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1400 total points
ID: 38737518
host command will query DNS not /etc/hosts file

You can query like

getent ahosts testsservername
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38737520
What is in your /etc/host.conf ?

It should contain:

order hosts,bind
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 600 total points
ID: 38737935
try ping, which will use the service is nsswitch.

try:

ping testservername

It should show the IP address it gets from /etc/hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gskortz
ID: 38738224
Responding to several comments:
/etc/hosts.conf does contain expect order = hosts,bind

ping does resolve to the expected address so /etc/nsswitch.conf or host.conf acting as expected.

getent hosts [hostname] provides what I need.
0