Solved

Securing the Sysvol Share - Active Directory 2012

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Experts,

I was wondering if there is a way to secure or Remove the Sysvol share from Windows 2012 Active Directory.  My end users are not tech savy, but it is pretty scary to see that anyone in my network can \\Myserver\sysvol and see the share, access and change.

Are there any recommendations that I can use so that my end users can not see this share without impacting my brand new installation of windows 2012 active directory?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 200 total points
ID: 38737512
Sysvol holds the policies and logon scripts defined for domain
It should be shared on DC's However only Read only access should be give on shares which is required in order to get policies applied

There are no security breaches if the sysvol is shared with default permissions and normal users are not given administative rights
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 200 total points
ID: 38737531
no one can change anything in the sysvol folder as all authenticated user has read/execute permission only.

please see the below MS KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812538
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38737555
Hello,

In order to understand correctly, my authenticated users will have read and execute access to the Sysvol folder?  No way around it?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38737576
Yes, its mandatory to have it in order AD & FRS replication to work correctly ....to policy to get applied on clients successfuly
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 38737641
They shouldn't be able to change anything.   This is why it is critical to not store passwords in scripts in sysvol.  I've seen scripts that contain passwords of admin accounts.    Like you said most users are not savvy enough to even know that sysvol exists but we worry about the smart attackers.


Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
Trying to figure out group policy inheritance and which settings apply where can be a chore.  Here's a very simple summary I've written which might help.  Keep in mind, this is just a high-level conceptual overview where I try to avoid getting bogge…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now