Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 High Availability Question

Posted on 2013-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi Experts,

I am attempting to setup Exchange High Availability in 2010. However I have run into a few issues and am trying to figure out what I am doing wrong, although it may just be a product of the way my environment is.

We have multiple sites , one of these sites is used for primary and other is used for DR. All sites are broken up by subnets ex.

Site A - 192.168.1.x (Client Network), 10.0.x.x (Server Network)
Site B - 192.168.2.x

I have setup a DAG spread across the two sites, with one server in each location that is holding all Exchange roles. My witness server is located in the DR location. All appears good as Exchange reports I have a Healthy copy of each of my DBs. In recent tests I shut down my primary Exchange Server, I did not see the DB's come up on my backup server nor was I able to connect to my DB using my OL client. Although I believe the Outlook Client issue is probably because I did not tell my client to look to the new CAS.

My question is given this scenario can you give me what you feel is the best way to set this up?

I thought about setting up a CASArray but I don't think that will help since NLB does not work over multiple subnets. Should I install the CAS role on my witness server, then point all clients to it?
0
Comment
Question by:dhitechnology
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38737581
You answered lot answer in your own question. Let me check the best method and come back
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38737583
You could do that but what if the connection drops between sites and you have to have the CAS in the same site

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737604
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhitechnology
ID: 38737615
Thank you Rancy that is a good point. I guess then we go back to my same question, how best do I make Exchange fully available in my given scenario.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38737646
few thing we cant make very high HA until we have dependency (DAG in case of Mailbox and CAS Array in terms of CAS) .... so till that time i can only best work with one CAS server at a time and manually point to others ..... i know its Harsh\Bad but thats a limitation

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhitechnology
ID: 38737647
Then I guess my option is to setup a CASArray in one of my sites, namely the primary site. Then I am protecting against a individual server failure and the connection loss between sites, however if I have a full site loss of the primary such as a power failure I am in the same boat.

Or do I just go with my current setup and when we have a failure, I have to remember to change the DNS for the failed server to point to the new server?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737670
I would suggest the second as you correctly said the first site down means even the CAS Array is out ........ only applicable for complete site down scenario

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhitechnology
ID: 38737690
Thank you both for your assistance, it looks like my current setup is my best solution and it will just require a little more manual changes then I had originally anticipated.
0