[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2000

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have windows 2000 server. I need to virtual this server as the hardware is dying. How can I do so
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlaise
ID: 38737718
If the hardware is about to die you could use a ghosting software (like Norton Ghost) to make a image of the hard drive that you can restore on to a new computer.  You can also use drive cloning software/hardware that does sector by sector hard drive coping to create an exact replica of the data.  The key is in whatever option you take just make sure the cloned drive will be bootable.

If you don't have hardware to copy it to you can always get VMware Player (Free) or one of their paid products to do a restore on to a VM running on a different system.  Without knowing what is failing and how you plan on moving things around it is hard to give a real good road map.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38737732
What infrastructure you are using for VM?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38738833
NOTE: if the copy of Windows came with the server, then you need to buy a new copy of Windows Server 2012 to ensure you are licensed.
0