Solved

Resize old photo picture

Posted on 2013-01-02
34
514 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I need to re-size an old B/W photograph I received electronically as a file. The goal is to resize to the certain size, send to development and fit in certain frame to hang on the wall.

 I am not familiar with imaging and graphics work.  Can anyone help?  Do I need Adobe suite for this?  Currently using Windows7.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +7
34 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Crowd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you have any of the office products, you could use the Microsoft Picture Manager. Otherwise you could try out XNView:
http://www.xnview.com/en/index.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Id reccomend irfanview. It is a great picture viewer manipulation tool.
http://www.irfanview.com/

You can select resize/resample and it will do what you need.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I too use Irfanview frequently for resizing and some effects.  Note that increasing the size by a lot can make pics look grainy.  Irfanview is free so you might as well give it a try in any case.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
A third vote for IrfanView, one of my all-time favorite freeware packages. Also, after downloading from the link that xxdcmast provided, you may want to click the PlugIns link on the left to download the PlugIns, which are needed to give you PDF capability (you may not need it now, but I have found it very useful to have). Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns.

Here's a screenshot showing IrfanView's Resize/Resample dialog:
IrfanView Resize-ResampleRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Great.  Let me try work in InfranView and let you  know.

Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Tiras25--I, too, agree on Irfanview.  Note that you will probably want to make the resampling size in inches or centimeters, rather than pixels or percentage as shown in the above screenshot.  That will make it easier to fit to that "certain frame".
And you find the Resize/Resample dialog on the Image tab.
Of course you know you will have to scan the photo first.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
I'm guessing you're needing to enlarge the image.  If you need to enlarge it a lot, sometimes you will get better results if you enlarge it in multiple steps (e.g. double it once, then double it again).  Also, you may be aware of this but certain printers work best with a certain dpi.  With most enlargements you won't see any difference in image quality though.  Just use 300 dpi at whatever dimension the image will be and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
I like to shrink it actually and upload to Costco to make a professional print.  They only have some certain sizes set.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Tiras25--Won't Costco do the shrinking for you?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
No they wouldn't.  When uploading the photo they have preset sizes set for you but not the ones you need.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
One other thing: whether you use the percentage technique or entering values as pixels, cm, or inches, make sure you keep the "Preserve aspect ratio (proportional)" box checked. This will keep the width and height in the same relative sizes as the original (otherwise, it would get skewed in one dimension or the other and look very funny). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Well color me surprised!  Previously I worked at a shop where we did digital photo printing, and except for wallets and maybe a 4x6, I don't think we were ever supplied an image file that needed to be shrunk for printing.
I don't know how familiar you are with this, but in addition to what joewinograd mentioned about aspect ratio, if the print size you desire has a different aspect ratio than the image you were supplied then you should crop the image so that it is the same.  When the aspect ratio of an image doesn't match the print size, most simple shops will just enlarge the image so that the print will fill the entire sheet resulting in some of the image being left out.  Now, this automatic crop may be just fine if the important part of the image is in the center, but if some of the important stuff is near the edge it could be lost, hence the reason for cropping the image manually so that you determine what gets cut out.  Or, if you didn't want anything cropped, then you would have something like a letterbox effect, with black (or whatever color) bars at the sides or top and bottom.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
You dont mention if you want a larger or smaller size of the file image. But if you are trying for a larger file size, may I suggest SmillaEnlarger
a small graphical tool ( based on Qt ) to resize, especially magnify bitmaps in high quality. ( The used algorithm is an invention of my own )
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what i often do is, open the picture with paint (select open with)
then i copy the whole picture (or the parts i want) into a Word doc - with the rulers showing, so that it is easy to adjust it to the proper size
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
For some reason InfranView cannot reduce the size to 4x6 for me.  It automatically changed to 7.3x6    I need the size to be 4x6 and another larger one 8x12, and the image to fit inside that  size.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It can do that.  However, if you have 'Preserve Aspect Ratio' checked and you're getting 7.3x6 then the pic will not fit into 4x6 without cropping.  If you uncheck 'Preserve Aspect Ratio' you can enter any values but the picture will seem squished or stretched.

Try different values like 6x4 instead of 4x6 since that may match the orientation of the picture better and see what works best.  That's what I do when the image doesn't exactly match the format I want.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try my soltion with word
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
I wonder some people telling me take files to Wall-Mart so they can do anything.  Can they really shrink the size without a distortion?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Nobody can change the aspect ratio without distortion - by definition! If you need the size to be 4x6 (or 8x12) then it needs to be in that ratio to begin with (i.e., the width is 150% of the height)...otherwise, changing the dimensions will distort it. You said in an earlier post that IrfanView changed the size to 7.3x6. I'm assuming that was with the "Preserve aspect ratio (proportional)" box checked, which tells me that the width of your original photo is 82.19% of the height. Walmart (or anyone) is never going to make the width 150% of the height without distorting the image. Of course, you may crop a portion of the original photo to fit in 4x6 (and then double it to get 8x12), but that's a whole different story. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe.  So if I get an original hardcopy, is it possible to scan it into the smaller size?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
After scanning an original hardcopy, you may resize the image into a smaller size. But unless you keep the resizing proportional, it will distort the image. Another idea is to crop (not resize) just a portion of the image into the smaller size you need. What is the size of the original, old B&W photo?

Please do this: open in IrfanView the old B&W photo that you received electronically, then click the Image menu, then Information, and post the resulting screenshot...it will look something like this:
IrfanView Image InformationRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
joewinograd--Perhaps you have complicated the issue.  I would think this is the Irfanview Image tab|Resize/Resample screenshot that will be more useful.

Now  you can change the height or width and since the box "Preserve aspect ratio" is chosen,  any change to height will automatically change the width to preserve the aspect.  And similarly the height will change automatically when you change the width.
Resample-Resize.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
jcimarron,
I posted the IrfanView Resize/Resample screenshot more than two weeks ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27982805.html#a38737820

We then had a discussion about checking/unchecking the "Preserve aspect ratio (proportional)" box, which also started more than two weeks ago. So all of this has already been discussed thoroughly, and I don't think I've complicated the issue...just trying to keep it moving forward. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Here you go.  Yes old B/W photo.
Original size about 3x5 inches.
InfraViewImagePropsGPPOrig.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".

There are lots of comments and tons of useful information...more than enough to be called an answer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I'd have to agree with joewinograd, there is MORE than enough information here to solve Tiras25's photo resize problem!

Paul
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
I agree there are a lot of options and information provided.  Although nothing helped me yet but still trying to work it out and looking for the solution.  
Not sure who's idea is to close And delete the question.  Weird.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".

That is Lee Tutor's stock comment whenever he feels a thread has not satisfied the Original Poster and two to three weeks have passed with no activity.  It does not matter that a lot of good info has been provided.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

;-)

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Weird.  Sorry for the delay. I'm still working on this.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Tiras,
I missed your last post with the screenshot of IrfanView's Image Properties...sorry about that. It's been more than a month and a lot of stuff has transpired, so I'd like to summarize where we are and then make a suggestion:

(1) IrfanView reports a print size of 3.1x4.8 inches for your original B&W photo at 200 DPI.

(2) In one post you said that you need to shrink the size, not enlarge it. In another post you said that you also need to enlarge it. One post was specific...you want a 4x6 and an 8x12. Both of these sizes would be an enlargement of the original 3.1x4.8 size.

(3) It is impossible to make 3.1x4.8 into 4x6 or 8x12 without distortion. If you enlarge the 3.1 dimension to 4.0, then the 4.8 dimension will become 6.2 without distortion (i.e., retaining the aspect ratio). Likewise, if you enlarge the 3.1 dimension to 8.0, then the 4.8 dimension will become 12.4 without distortion (i.e., retaining the aspect ratio).

(4) So, if you want to make a 4x6 without distortion, I suggest a two-step process: (i) enlarge the 3.1x4.8 into 4.0x6.2 (retaining the aspect ratio) and (ii) crop the 6.2 dimension into 6.0 (IrfanView can do this). Same approach to make the 8x12 without distortion: (i) enlarge the 3.1x4.8 into 8.0x12.4 (retaining the aspect ratio) and (ii) crop the 12.4 dimension into 12.0.

Regards, Joe
0