Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I make changes to a Access 2003 .adp file in Access 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi all.

I've been asked to make some changes to a .adp file that was originally created in Access 2003. All the end users use the .ade file using Access 2010.

That being said, they no longer have Access 2003, they only have Access 2010. Can I make the changes they need in Access 2010 even though it was originally created in Access 2003? Or should I ask them to find a copy of Access 2003 so I can make the changes.

Again all their end users use the .ade file using Access 2010, but the .adp file was created using Access 2003.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737743
Yes, ADP support still exists in 2010.  However it was dropped for 2013:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-an-access-project-HA010341589.aspx

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38737900
<No Points wanted>

Additional info here too:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/jj618413.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 38737925
Thank you for the extra info boag2000.
0