Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open programs, Malwarebytes won't install or run.

Posted on 2013-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
6,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a client that I'm trying to help out via remote login. They tried installed a game off the Internet on Monday night and every since then they cannot open any programs off their desktop like Quickbooks, Word, Excel etc. I can use Firefox to browse the Internet just fine and download any program.

So I have ran full scan with avg in normal mode and safe mode with no infections found. I've also ran Rkill and Combo Fix which didn't help anything. I've also disabled all start up items via msconfig (after getting access to it).

When I go to install Malwarebytes, I get errors towards the end on the .lnk files that it won't work all the way through. The error is CoCreateInstance failed; code 0x80040154. Class not registered.

If i manually browse to program files > malwarebytes I can see the .exe to run but get a run-time error '372' failed to load control 'webbrowser' from ieframe.dll. your version if ieframe.dll may be outdated. make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application.

Computer is older with Windows XP SP3

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737738
Run System Restore to a day prior to the game installation
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlaise
ID: 38737847
You have a virus.  There are a few options you can follow:

1) Like the person above said... Do a system restore.

2) Right as the computer boots up open Task Manager (Ctrl-Alt-Del) as quickly as possible and end any task that should not be running (requires you to know what are standard system tasks).  A lot of viruses will start when your computer does but there is normally a few seconds of lag before they do and you can sneak in some commands before that.  If you have a second computer available check the running tasks on the internet.  More times then not the major antivirus makers will post instructions on how to manually remove a virus from your system if you can locate which one it is.

My advice would be to forgo trying to recover the system though and just restage it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38737887
Use Malwarebytes Chameleon to install Malwarebytes Anti-Malware on an already infected system

http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=85715&st=0&p=434003&#entry434003
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38738000
I had already tried running those chameleon files as they get placed in a folder during the install process of malwarebytes. I would get the same error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38738045
Have them create a bootable AVG CD or USB stick from here, then reboot and scan using AVG. Running AVG from a different boot device keeps the virus from loading into memory, and the virus can no longer protect itself from being deleted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38738356
Instead of Rkill, try RogueKiller: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

Also download and run TDSSKiller:  http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38738443
I did also try RogueKiller if I remember right. TDSSKiller I did forget about it. I do have the system going through arestore, just have to wait for the client to call me back to see where it is as I can't remote log in currently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 38767953
Restored, worked fine aftewards. Did run scans/updates etc afterwards to make sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:narenxp
ID: 38826471
Nothing will work except for a system restore.What will users do if they dont have a restore point?

I'm noticing this error on many XP systems with IE 8.

I was able to fix it by importing LNK registry key on the customer's computer.Install malwarebytes and when you receive this error click ok .Do not update or try to run malwarebytes

Download

LNK FIX

Extract and launch the registry key and click YES to import.Restart the PC or restart explorer.exe  alone.You should be able to run mbam.exe from C:\programFiles\malwarebytes folder now.

Corrupted IEframe.dll has somehow corrupted the icon too.Another fix one can use is to just copy the mbam.exe from C:\programFiles\malwarebytes folder on any vista or windows7 systems and paste it in same location on XP PC with the issue.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TXSolution79
ID: 39058165
rename mbam.exe to something like "aaa.com", try running in safe mode as well.
0