?
Solved

Scanning from Kyocera printers to Windows 2008 R2 share.

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
We are migrating from Windows SBS 2008 server to a Windows SBS 2011 environment which includes a new Windows 2008 R2 server. Our Kyocera printers (TASKalfa 420i, KM-6030, and TASKalfa 4500i) used to be able to scan to an SMB share on our Windows 2008 SBS server just fine. However, when I try to scan to our new 2008 R2 file server (with the exact same share permissions and file structure) I receive a test failure on the printer and I see this error in the event log of the file server:

Event ID: 4625
An account failed to log on.

Subject:
Security ID: NULL SID
Account Name: -
AccountDomain: -
Logon ID: 0x0

LogonType 3

Account for Which Logon Failed: NULL SID
Account Name: scanuser
Account Domain: KM-NETPRINTERS

Failure Information:
Failure Reason: Unknown user name or bad password.
Status: 0xc000006d
Sub Status: 0xc0000064



If I simply switch the server IP address on the Kyocera back to the old server IP, it works perfectly fine. How can I fix this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 38737733
First place I would check would be the share permissions.

Everyone Read or Full control?
If that is correct then take a look at your NTFS permissions. Is there an account for the kyocera in there? Does it have write or modify permissions?
If that looks ok and you can verify the permissions are you sure you have the correct path and share name of the folder?

Usually scanning to a smb share is a permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38737790
Everyone is given the Full Control permission on the share. I also double checked the NTFS permissions and they check out as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738351
Security on the 2008 server is tighter - full control for everyone may still be looking for a validated domain user.  It would be best to create a scan user on your domain with limited rights and then give this user rights to the share.  Make sure this user is configured with a password that never expires and define this user name and password in the Kyocera device.  This should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38738380
This has already been done. I am using a domain user account on the Kyocera scanner.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 38738395
Did you add that user specifically to the share with full control rights?  That should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38738406
Yes, I did
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 38740457
Turns out I needed to unshare the folders, re-apply all of the permissions to all child objects, and then re-share to fix this problem.
0