Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Sharepoint to Sharepoint 2013

Posted on 2013-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
We are moving from a SBS 2008 server to a Windows 2012 server and have Sharepoint 2013 installed on it.  How would I go about moving all the content from the WSS 3.0 to Sharepoint 2013.  Could I just backup up the Sharepoint data and restore it to Sharepoint 2013 and keep the same companyweb site active on the new server.  We will be removing the SBS 2008 and creating a new clean domain also.
0
Comment
Question by:CVNetworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38737902
You will first have to install WSS 3.0 on your new Windows 2012

After that you can run the preupgrade check

Then you need to upgrade to 2013.

Upgrading to SharePoint Foundation 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc303309(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738628
Two options:  

1. Free.  Upgrade your current 3.0 farm to Foundation 2010 SP1, doing an in-place upgrade.  Then you can do a database upgrade to the 2013 server.  This would require you deploying 2013 and SQL on new hardware, manually creating the companyweb web app on your 2013 farm, then copying over your 2010 databases and attaching them in 2013.

Yaga posted the link to the 2010 upgrade.  The 2013 upgrade is pretty much the same process:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc303436.aspx

I would only worry about upgrading the content database, not any others.  You can disregard any mention of service application or search database upgrades.

2. Costs money.  Use a third party tool to do the migration directly from 2007 to 2013.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38752167
we ended up using a 3rd party solution and it worked perfectly to do a backup and restore to sp 2013.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38752171
Awesome.  Out of curiosity, which tool did you use?

________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jfgingras
ID: 38933791
+1 to get the name of the tool!
0