Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel count backwards (sort of)

Posted on 2013-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have the following column of numbers (column A) that may contain 10,000 + numbers. I need to be able to count backwards and insert 1s that add up to the number in column A. A9 contains a 5. I need B5 thru B9 to contain 1s.  Then A14 contains a 3, I need B12 thru B14 to contain 1s.

Can someone help me with this?

A      B
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      1
0      1
0      1
0      1
5      1
0      0
0      0
0      1
0      1
3      1
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      0
0      1
0      1
0      1
0      1
0      1
0      1
0      1
8      1
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737893
I assume there will be no overlaps?

Try this formula in B1 copied down

=IFERROR((MATCH(1,INDEX((A1:A$10000>0)+0,0),0)<=INDEX(A1:A$10000,MATCH(1,INDEX((A1:A$10000>0)+0,0),0)))+0,0)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38737912
Can they overlap? In other words could A7 be, say, 4 so B5 through B7 would be 2 (and B4 be 1)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 38737933
There will be no overlaps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 38737937
I am not too sure if it will be too slow in processing for your, but here is a formula solution that might work...

=--(MATCH(TRUE,INDEX(A1:A$10000>0,0),0)<=INDEX(A1:A$10000,MATCH(TRUE,INDEX(A1:A$10000>0,0),0)))

copied down.

Adjust ranges to minimum range size as possible....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 38738001
Does what is says on the tin. Well played.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38738022
One or more of the submitted formulas will probably work but here's a macro you can use.


Sub CountBackward()
Dim lngLastRow As Long
Dim lngIndex As Long
Dim lngBack As Long

lngLastRow = Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

For lngIndex = lngLastRow To 1 Step -1
    For lngBack = Cells(lngIndex, 1).Value To 1 Step -1
        Cells(lngIndex, 2).Value = 1 'Cells(lngIndex, 2).Value + 1
        lngIndex = lngIndex - 1
    Next
Next
For lngIndex = 1 To lngLastRow
    If Cells(lngIndex, 2).Value = "" Then
        Cells(lngIndex, 2).Value = 0
    End If
Next

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0