[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 sp2 schema updates, in exchange 2003 enviornment

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I work for a school district, whose students are transferring over from Microsoft's Live@edu to office 365. I have been told by the Microsoft people in charge of this conversion that it would be best for me to have the schema update for Exchange 2010 sp2, in place.

My domain is 2003 functional. And my staff currently uses, exchange 2003 sp2.

My question is, would installing the schema updates have any adverse effect on my exchange 2003 users ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sattermc
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737858
No issues. Just extend it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38737864
Like amitkulshrestha mentioned NO PROBLEMS here. Go ahead and do it.
0