Solved

We've installed an updated security certificate on our exchange server 2010 but our users are still getting the "security certificate has expired..." when they open their outlook clients on their PCs

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi there,

Our SSL security certificate for our mail domain had expired and we went ahead and purchased a new SSL certificate for our exchange 2010 server from go daddy.  I went ahead and downloaded the certificate and installed it following go daddy's instructions for exchange 2010.  The installation procedure looked like it was completed successfully however our users are still getting the "security certificate expired..." on the outlook 2010 clients on their machines.  Is there anyway I can troubleshoot this and determine why the outlook clients aren't seeing the new certificate I installed for our exchange 2010 server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 250 total points
ID: 38737929
Did you enabled the POP,IMAP,SMTP,IIS
 services on certificate.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38737942
As mentioned above you need to enable it. Steps are here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997231.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 250 total points
ID: 38737975
If youn are using ISA or TMG, you also need to use same certioficate on the listener. In addition as previous answerers sadi you need to enable your new certificate for the services IIS, IMAP, SMTP from EMC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38738055
When I select the following services for the cert: POP,IMAP,SMTP,IIS

I get the following message pop up while the wizard is assigning the services:
"Do you want to enforce SSL communication on the root website? if not, rerun the cmdlet with the -DoNotRequireSSL parameter"

Should I click Yes, yes to all, no or cancel at this point?  I'm not sure what this message is referring to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38738161
I went ahead and clicked yes on the message and the wizard reported that everything completed successfully.  I tested out outlook clients and it seems the expired certificate notice no longer appears.  Looks like we are all set, thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38738805
No need to say click yes anymore as you already done that :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38740630
Thanks for the help.
0