Solved

Scanning to Windows 8 from Ricoh

Posted on 2013-01-02
28
23,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello all,
I have a client that I recently setup with a new Windows 8 system, and although we had a couple hitches with QuickBooks, everything is working great except for scanning through the network.

System: Windows 8
Scanner/Printer: Ricoh Aficio MP C2050

This scanner has no issues scanning to any of the other systems on the network (XP, Vista and 7), but I have not been able to get it to scan to a Windows 8 computer.
I tried testing with my Win8 laptop and completely removed any Anti-Virus software, and disabled the windows Firewall.

I made a shared folder on the C drive that gives Everyone full security access and read/write share access.
computer is not joined to a homegroup.

not sure what I am missing here.

in the Address Book configuration, I added this computer the same as the other computers.
using Folder Authentication with the users username and password
tried using SMB to the computer (\\ipaddress\scans and \\computername\scans)
that method has worked great either way on the xp, vista and win7 system.

anyone else had an issue scanning to windows 8?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:redheadtech
  • 15
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
ID: 38738030
Windows 8 and QuickBooks have been having issues with PDFs



Also Intuits Support sight is stating problems with scanning


Linda Saltz
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor earned 100 total points
ID: 38738037
My links did not come through so here they are again, but without the html

Windows 8 and QuickBooks have been having issues with PDFs
http://www.sleeter.com/blog/2012/12/fixing-quickbooks-pdf-problems-in-windows-8-and-more/

Also Intuits Support sight is stating problems with scanning
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Articles/INF21789

Linda Saltz
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38738156
Hi.

"not sure what I am missing here"
First of all, you missed giving us the error messages you are receiving. These often lead to the solution. Then you also missed to test if the share on win8 is writable via explorer from remote - or did you try that and succeeded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38738580
@QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
I did get the PDF issue resolved on the system, but thanks for the links anyway!

@McKnife
When trying to scan to the PC by it's name or IP address using folder authentication, it just says "Waiting" under the scan status. when I try scanning to the computer without folder authentication, I get an 'unable to connect' error message (I will see if I can get the customer to send a picture of the actual error, but it is something to that effect, no specific error code).

I can, however, browse to the shared folder from any other computer on the network without needing to authenticate with an username/password as I would expect since 'everyone' has fulll access.

Thanks,
Kyle
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38739696
Hi Kyle.

Did you only browse to that folder? Try to write into it as suggested, otherwise the test is meaningless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38741219
@McKnife
From another computer I can create a text document in the folder, save it, go back and edit it and save it again.
As you can imagine, it doesn't make any sense why the scanner can't save into it!
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38741765
in your share permissions give everyone read/write access, in the ntfs permissions give "everyone" full access, you need to set both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38741858
@ve3ofa
both are set as you specified, I will try to get screen shots.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 38743030
Try to update the firmware of the scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38744219
@McKnife
Great idea! I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38761160
OK, here are pictures of everything! sorry about the delay.. busy week.
http://sdrv.ms/UMuJ40
Let me know if it is better to imbed the pictures or just link to them...


On the desktop, here is a picture of the Scans folder - one thing I noticed when taking these screen shots was that the Read-only check box has a square in it
http://sdrv.ms/UXcVAy

when I un-check it, and then go back to the properties box, it comes back! I have disabled security inheritance on this folder...

Here are the sharing settings:
http://sdrv.ms/VhYhoA
http://sdrv.ms/VhYojY

Here are the Security Settings:
http://sdrv.ms/11h65KD
http://sdrv.ms/VhYDvs
http://sdrv.ms/VhYHLF
http://sdrv.ms/VhYNmF

Here is how the Ricoh is configured in the Address Book:
http://sdrv.ms/Vi0D71

When I don't set any Folder Authentication like this:
http://sdrv.ms/U5v1iC
Then this is all that happens on the Ricoh:
http://sdrv.ms/Vi14hC

If I specify the user's credentials in Folder Authentication like this:
http://sdrv.ms/U5veCD
I get this on the Ricoh:
http://sdrv.ms/U5vDoq
That comes with both a Password and without...

And finally this is just what shows on the Ricoh when selecting this computer:
http://sdrv.ms/U5vNwe

I hope this makes sense, and that someone will have an Idea.
if it is a result of the Scans folder having the Read Only box marked.. how can I resolve that? I have never had it keep re-adding the settings like this before!

thank you much!
Kyle
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38761180
1. Directories Properties shows as read-only this is normal since there isn't a box that shows 'directory', if you also notice beside it it says (only applies to files within this directory)

File Permissionshere you would specify other and  put for the username  computername\username
you MUST have a password on your username  add the password into the password box

either embed or have the files as attachments please
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38761196
Here is the error message I get when I specify an username/password:
 Authentication error
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38764777
Hi.

Next time, embed the pictures to make it enjoyable! :) Will have a look at them later.
Please, let's come back to the firmwareupdate - did you try already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38764807
will do with the pictures!
I am waiting to hear back from the owner.. the Ricoh is under a service contract with a local copier company.. I am hoping that as part of their contract the guy can come out and check.

If I remember right, you can't just download the latest firmware from Ricoh, but need to log into a specific site, right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38764842
Many company will let you download firmware without logging in anywhere. It's free, anyway.
Try googling for your model name and firmware together with site:ricoh.com if you don't find it at ricoh's support section or search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38784191
Just waiting on the folks that service this Ricoh to get back with me about updating the firmware.. Ricoh doesn't seem to have anything available on their site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38891481
Sorry about the delay on this.. apparently Ricoh's can't scan to windows 8 yet and for this unit, it probably wont be able to.
I tried setting it up to use FTP rather than SMB, and couldn't get that working either! lol
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38894763
And the firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38894916
No updates available for this model to support Windows 8 according to Ricoh :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38903425
Anyone have any thoughts on setting this up with scanning via FTP to Windows 8?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38918548
What FTP server did you try?
Filezilla is pretty good ( not tried it on w8, but it should work ok).
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 38919107
I first tried installing all the IIS stuff in windows 8, then tried FileZilla Server, maybe I just didn't configure it right.. I did disable to Norton Firewall while trying this out.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:paxsonye
paxsonye earned 100 total points
ID: 39256037
You can setup scan to Email, or create a folder in your server then the user get it from the server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39256651
Yeah, currently that user just scans to the server, then copies to his desktop.
I was talking to their printer guy, and he said that when contacting Ricoh, they just say they are aware of the issue, and might update the firmware.
It is something to do with Win8 asking for another fltypebof authentication, and the printer not knowing what it is asking for.... Weird.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
ID: 39257821
Windows 8 uses 128-bit encryption to help protect file sharing connections.
Some devices don't support 128-bit encryption and must use 40- or 56-bit encryption.

You can change it, might work.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9925-file-sharing-connections-encryption-change-settings-windows-8-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39257856
Oh, tried that, Windows 7 was the same way, right?
this is some other form of authentication I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redheadtech
ID: 39266649
Thanks everyone for the comments and suggestions. I have them setup to scan to the server and it is working OK. unless Ricoh updated the firmware for that unit, I don't think smb scanning with be possible.

Thanks!
0