Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Cisco Router for Data and Voice over IP with QOS

Posted on 2013-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello
Have multiple store's on a Metro ethernet fiber ring, we have data, an voice over the connection . I'm looking for a router solution that will allow me to shape the data going across the fiber, meaning prioritizing Voice over data etc. any thoughts or recommendations for this on brands or Models, I'm  thinking updating the exisiting Units now in use (Cisco 1821) with these newer  units should take advantage of higher process speeds in the newer units providing a much faster data transfer rates...

As a note the fiber comes into the store and goes into a Media converter, Fiber to ethernet 100 Full Duplex then to the routers..

Thanks for your thoughts in advance please provide Model names and numbers if you could please...
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38738163
Hi,

If you have 100M Fiber I advise to use only metro ethernet switches simple QOS with DSCP:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3400/software/release/12.2_25_seg_seg1/configuration/guide/swqos.html#wp1430349

If you have lower speed you need to use routers, how many the bandwith/store?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38738293
Depending on the size of the sites and the speed of the Metro-E connection (allowed WAN speed, not the 100/full handoff), I would go with a 1900, 2900, or 3900. There are a number of models within each series. The models usually just differ in the amount of throughput possible, and the number of expansion slots/WICs.

This will give you a good idea of the performance specs for each router.
http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

Remember that these specs are running barebone configs... adding ACL's, QoS, routing protocols all have an effect so always choose the higher model if you are going to be near the limits of any model.

I've worked with a number of Metro-E providers, and none of them were able to give me QoS. I could configure my own equipment with QoS and for the most part it worked fine, but the reality was that QoS was not truly end-to-end; it was more of a controlled output from the WAN routers to not allow for over-subscription leading to packet loss. This means if you have 4 remote sites running at 10M, and a main site at 30M, you have the potential to push 10M more than the main site can handle. This could be corrected by QoS or by upping the speed of the main site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 38738294
It go thru a media converter, the avalaible speed is 30 mbs  for the connections . So the connection from the routers would be ethernet, to Media converter 100 Full Duplex then out to the fiber ..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738383
Hi,

In this case you need 2901, because you need to policy the bandwith on inside leg of the router to 30M and you need to configure LLQ on outside leg for VOIP
0