Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deleting specific line from a text file, using PHP...

Posted on 2013-01-02
12
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi, I have  a file as follows:

[general]
srvlookup=yes
register =>17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com
nat=yes
defaultexpiry=100
qualify=yes
register...
canreinvite=no
bindport=5060
bindaddr=0.0.0.0
autoreload=always


I need to delete the line that has the string 17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com. How do I do this? When I run the attached code the first line [general] gets deleted.. Thank you for the help.

Open in new window

$txt = file_get_contents($file); 
        $Blocks = explode(PHP_EOL, $txt); 
		$pLine='17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com'
		$del= array_search("$pLine",$Blocks); 
		unset($Blocks[$del]);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 38737999
Take the double quotes off of $pLine in your array_search statement.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 38738029
It deletes the first line (0 indexed) because array_search returns 0, that is false: it doesn't find the element you're looking for because (I think) you miss a semicolon in your code:

$pLine='17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com'

instead of

$pLine='17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com';

Try this while I test your code.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 38738033
Hello Barry62, there was no change once I removed the double quotes, the line that gets deleted is [general].
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 38738043
The problem is that when you explode your text you get an array umber indexed:

    [1] => srvlookup=yes
    [2] => register =>17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com
    [3] => nat=yes
    [4] => defaultexpiry=100
    [5] => qualify=yes
    [6] => register...
    [7] => canreinvite=no
    [8] => bindport=5060
    [9] => bindaddr=0.0.0.0
    [10] => autoreload=always

So the value you should looking for is

'register =>17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com'

$txt = file_get_contents($file); 
        $Blocks = explode(PHP_EOL, $txt); 
		$pLine='register =>17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com'
		$del= array_search("$pLine",$Blocks); 
		unset($Blocks[$del]);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 38738064
yes, that is why I was wondering if I could search for a specific string in the line and delete the whole line if the string was found.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 38738092
try in_array() instead of array_search().  It uses a loose comparison.  also, MarqusG is correct.  Put a semicolon on the 3rd line of your code.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1200 total points
ID: 38738118
Here you go:

$txt = file_get_contents($txt);
$Blocks = explode(PHP_EOL, $txt); 
$pLine='17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com';
for ($i = 0; $i < count($Blocks); $i++){
  if (stristr($Blocks[$i], $pLine)) $del = $i;
}
unset($Blocks[$del]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 38738184
If you prefer input array be reindexed you can use array_splice:

$txt = file_get_contents($txt);
$Blocks = explode(PHP_EOL, $txt); 
$pLine='17555245531:secret@sip.mysip.com';
for ($i = 0; $i < count($Blocks); $i++){
  if (stristr($Blocks[$i], $pLine)) $del = $i;
}
array_splice($Blocks, $del, 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38738193
I would've just said to use a preg_replace:

$txt = file_get_contents($txt);
$txt = preg_replace("/\bregister =>.+[\n\r]+/","",$txt);
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 38738360
Thank you Marcus, it works great!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 38738362
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 38738376
Glad to help you! On to the next, aej1973.
0