Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage Groups

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
Hello,

I am trying to export to CVS all mailboxes to include

Last time someone logged into mailbox
What storage group they are part off
Total mailbox size per user

I ran the following script in exchange shell running on Exchange 2007 Sp1

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Mailbox Database" | Select DisplayName, TotalItemSize, StorageGroupName,StorageLimitStatus,LastLogonTime | Export-CSV c:\mailboxinfo.csv

Results: Only extract one storage group * any particular reason it missed other storage groups.
What is my script missing?
0
Comment
Question by:enclara
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1500 total points
ID: 38738219
Exchange server name: EXC07

Storage group name: SG01

Database name: SG01MB1

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Exc07\SG01\SG01MB1" select DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize export-csv -path e:\Reports\SG1.csv
 

http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2009/01/how-to-export-user-mailboxes-and-its_12.html

try this blog

all the best
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38739427
Try

Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxStatistics | Select DisplayName, TotalItemSize, StorageGroupName,StorageLimitStatus,LastLogonTime | Export-CSV c:\mailboxinfo.csv

Open in new window

0