[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

mac os snow leopard update 10.6.8

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Our only mac user in the company (marketing Dept) updated Snow Leopard to 10.6.8.  He now gets an error when printing. "The printer software was installed incorrectly.  Please re-install the printer's software or contact the manufacturer for assistance."  He has deleted the printer, and re-installed, downloaded a new driver and installed, message read that it was successful; rebooted in between;  installed the supplemental update to 10.6.8.  He has tried printing a text document,  an email, and a file from Adobe CS 6, all programs get the same error.  Research on the internet suggested applying the supplemental update, but unfortunately that did not work.  He has not used time machine due to space restrictions.  It is not an option at this time to upgrade to Lion, due to company restrictions on buying new hardware to support Lion.  Are there any other fixes that we can try? Is there a way to remove 10.6.8 or revert back to 10.6.7?  The Mac is an older Mac Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:rudie2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Horridge
ID: 38738231
Is this a Canon printer?

Thanks,

Christopher
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudie2
ID: 38747549
The printers are Xerox Phaser, HP, Sharp.  When trying to print to either one they all got the same message.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 38760481
Try this: (Apple Printer Troubleshooting) http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3147

and if that fails then this: (Resetting the printing system) : http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1341
0