Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server(window 2003)

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi,

I have 2003 active directory.

I have 2003 terminal server. I want to give permission to some users to  to take remote control of any user from terminal server manager.
Without giving administrator rights.


Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:ashwanijain
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738225
This is for 2008 however if memory serves it is basically the same as for 2003:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732332(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38739066
Just give user remote users grp and then go to group policy.


> computer configuration> windows settings> security settings> local policies> user right assigment> allow logon through terminal services >  add correpsondin users.
0