Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error moving a user mailbox from Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
hi

 I have moved all my users from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 but I am getting the following error when I try to move.
Please see screen shot
MoveMailboxError.png
0
Comment
Question by:CBB
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 2000 total points
ID: 38738222
It would indicate that you have an @ in the users alias, alternatively any other special character that it doesn't like.

If you change the users alias in Exchange 2003 and try moving again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38739436
the problem is that the user doesn't have a UPN set, open AD users and computers -> find the user and open it > go to the account tab and you will notice that the UPN (Drop down list) is empty. use the drop down to select a UPN suffix it will fix it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBB
ID: 38739994
Thanks the alias was where the problem was.
0