Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring Custom Groups from Access 2003 to Access 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello,

We recently updated from Access 2003 to Access 2010. We are opening an old .mdb database  in Access 2010 and for some reason it messes up the custom groups we had in Access 2003. Some of these groups were from years ago and they just reappeared in Access 2010. Are we just going to be forced to recreate the groups or is this there a fix for this? I attached images showing the differences to give you a better idea of what I'm talking about.
Access-2003.jpg
Access-2010.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738159
Other then making sure your up to date on service packs for 2010, there is no fix for this that I'm aware of.

Many though have reported problems in this area.

Overall, it's probably best if you simply update them manually to correct them.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738598
(For me), I never really had a use for "Groups"
To me, they always seemed a bit "ornery"
;-)

On the user side:
The user navigates my apps via the forms I provide. (The database window/ navigation pane is hidden)
Hence there is no real need for the user to access any groups in the the database window or the Navigation pane.

On the developer side, I use a naming convention that keeps everything in 'groups' (so to speek)
frmCustomersMain
frmCustomersSub
Here I can sort by Object Name, and all the object Types are "group-sorted"

Or:
Orders_rpt
Orders_frm
Orders_tbl
Cust_frm
Cust_rpt
Cust_tbl
Here I can also sort by Name and all the objects concerning certain aspects of the database are "group-sorted"

So you would pick a naming convention that lets you sort by whatever your grouping is based on.

Something else to consider:
Take, for example, your "Buyer Reports" group.
You could create a form named "frmBuyerReports", and put a button for each Buyer Report.

Also consider using the built in Switchboard manager (.mdb format) or the new Navigation forms (.accdb format)

Just my thoughts here.

As always, I realize that in some cases Groups were useful.

;-)

Jeffcoachman
0