Solved

Screen recording tool

Posted on 2013-01-02
9
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Hi Guys

I'm looking for a tool that can record my entire desktop 24/7. (free or not)
This tool should be (by priority):

1. Light, not too heavy on a PC that will result in performance degradation...
2. good quality movies that do not weigh too much
2. supports MAC OS as well as Windows OS

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 160 total points
ID: 38738162
TechSmith has both Mac and Windows versions of Camtasia:

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia-mac-features.html
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 80 total points
ID: 38738168
For what purpose are you recording the screen? Is this supposed to be for monitoring so you can review later who has done what on your computer? If that's the case, check out SpectorSoft's Spector Pro. It's a fully featured computer monitoring tool that can run silently in the background:
http://www.spectorsoft.com/home-solutions.html

If you are trying to create a presentation or a video, I'd suggest you look at Camtasia
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html

Or SnagIt
http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xenoninfotech
ID: 38738178
Try this

Camtasia Studio from TechSmith

The Software is available for both PC and Mac, but there are some differences.Check the link below
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia-pc-mac-comparison.html


Thanks
XenonInfotech
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 160 total points
ID: 38738239
Another possibility is JScreenRecorder, which is free, open source available at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jscreenrecorder/

It should work on both Mac and Windows since it runs on all major Java supported platforms. I haven't used this myself, as I don't need the Mac support and am very happy with the free version of WisdomSoft's AutoScreenRecorder:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/autoscreenrecorder_free.htm

It works extremely well, but is Windows only. If you decide on two separate products (one for Mac and one for Windows), then AutoScreenRecorder would be a good choice for the Windows product, although you might also consider their Pro (paid) version. I think the $49.95 price is reasonable, and based on the quality of the free version, I wouldn't hesitate to go for the Pro version. Here's a comparison matrix of the Free vs. Pro versions:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/asr/asr_compare.htm

You can decide which one satisfies your needs. Of course, you may as well start with the free version and see if it works for you. That's what I did and I have been very happy with it. Sorry I can't help much on the Mac side, other than my Camtasia and JScreenRecorder suggestions. Regards, Joe
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 160 total points
ID: 38738643
record my entire desktop 24/7.<<< emphasis on 24 hours a day 7 days a week??
Not realistic.
Anything recording good quality video 24/7 will slow your computer and also fill it up.
You'd have to stop it occasionally to start a new session.

Your better off sticking a motion detector security camera in the wall pointing it at your computer and desktop.
get it to snap a shot every minute or so
http://www.bdirect.com.au/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=145
Realistically,
There is also a tool that will log access to your computer
keylogger software  runs invisibly in the background and records secretly all URLs visited, keystrokes typed, chat conversations performed, emails sent and received, programs run, etc.
http://www.softactivity.com/spy-software.asp
For Mac
http://www.refog.com/mac-keylogger.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:marmoor99
marmoor99 earned 0 total points
ID: 38746936
Thanks Guys for all the wonderful solutions...

I would like to be able to configure 5 or 10 minute recording sessions...
Like I mentioned, money, quality, PC performance & suitable for MAC & PC  is an issue - i will need about 20 licenses....What is the best way to go you think?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 38747383
Try CamStudio. It's free.
   http://camstudio.org/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 160 total points
ID: 38747694
BSR Screen Recorder should meet 99% of your needs with 38 or so capabilities  including the two you need
Supports screen recording from multiple monitors (up to 5 monitors).
Starts and stops recording at times set by user
You can set the screen recorder to start and/or stop recording at certain times.
BSR can run invisible,
http://www.bsrsoft.com/advantages.asp

Operating System: Microsoft Windows 8 / Windows 7 / Vista / XP / Me / NT / 2000 / 2003 (including both 32 bit and 64 bit versions)
Does not run on MAC

Camatasia Studio for both Mac and windows ( This is not Cam Studio)
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html
Snagit
http://www.techsmith.com/snagit-whats-new.html
you can schedule captures using both Snagit and Camtasia Studio.
http://feedback.techsmith.com/techsmith/topics/can_i_schedule_a_recording_session

for MAC that meets the two criteria, schedual and multple monitors
Captureit
http://captureitplus.codeplex.com/
http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/30095/captureit!

ScreenFlow for Mac includes a Recording Timer feature, now you can set the duration of time (in minutes and seconds)
http://www.telestream.net/screenflow/overview.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marmoor99
ID: 39392251
good
0