Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add switch to stack

Posted on 2013-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I currently have a stack of 3 3750 switches and I am going to add 2 more to the stack. Because of some spacing and cabling limitations the switches wont be added below the bottom switch now.

It will go from this

1

2

3

to this

1
new switch
2
3
new switch



1) is it possible to add the new switches in without causing downtime to the users connected to the original 3 switches? This will be done after hours regardless i just want an idea what to expect.
2) I assume after they are all up I can just renumber them so the switch number corresponds to its logical position using the switch xx renumber yy command?
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738361
Hi,

I advise to put the new switch:

new switch
1
2
3
new switch

or:

1
2
3
new switch
new switch

In this case, you able to connect all devices without stack dropping...
On all new devices please use same IOS with stack master
Before you add new devices you need to fix the stack prioroty:

show switch detail
                                               Current
Switch#  Role      Mac Address     Priority     State
--------------------------------------------------------
*1       Master    0014.f2bc.6b00     15        Ready
 2       Member    0019.e888.2600     10        Ready
 5       Member    0016.4773.3780     1         Ready

Open in new window


If the newest devices booted up you able to configure it..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38738526
As long as the existing 3 switches stay connected to each other with the stack cables, you can add additional switches anywhere in the stack loop without shutting anything down. You will end up with a goofy config because the order of the switches when it comes to port numbering won't match the physical position. Make sure the code on the new switches is an exact match prior to adding them in to the stack.

After everything is in place, you could schedule an outage, renumber the switches, reboot, and then apply the config with corrected port numbers to make everything line up again. Just make sure the config has been saved at least once with the new switches running and stack members otherwise they could take over as master and wipe the config.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 38739837
Thanks guys. I am going to move the existing switches around first so i can add the next two sequentially and save myself any headaches.
0