Solved

Send as a public folder in owa exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-02
13
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,

We have an exchange 2010 server. We want some users to send as mail enabled public folders. We have granted the send as permissions for that users on the public folder, but still it doesn't work.

Some details about the configuration.
- The users have a custom global addresslist.
- The public folder is only shown in the default global address list, but not in the custom address list of the users.

I think the problem is that the public folder isnt shown in the custom global address list of the users.

The custom global address list should include all email addresse which have a certain value in the customattribute1 of the object. We have put this value in the customattribute1 of the public folder but it's still not shown.

All help is very welcome.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38739539
The EMC custom address lists types do not include pubic folders.

You will need to manually create the address list using something like the below in the EMS

New-AddressList -name 'Custom Address List' -displayname 'Custom Address List' -RecipientFilter{(((recipienttype -eq 'usermailbox') -and (customattribute1 -eq 'certain_value ')) -or ((recipienttype -eq 'publicfolder') -and (customattribute1 -eq 'certain_value')))}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38739631
Wel I already have an all-users address list which I have modified so that publicfolder should be shown. But that's not the case. See attached file for the address list specifications:
tekst.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38739640
Is the change effective immediately or not?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38739643
Your filter is not the same...

I would suggest trying it with the same syntax as per my example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38739672
I have done that, but still no public folder in that address list. See attached file for address list specs.
tekst2.txt
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38739699
I would try forcing a rebuild of the offline address list.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38739708
I that also necessary when they only use outlook web access? They dont use outlook.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38739719
the offline address book is not used for OWA.

Do you get an error or bounceback when you try to send as the public folder?
Have you tried typing the 'from' address in manually to see what it does?
Can you create a user/mailbox that uses the default address book so you can test it. that will confirm if the address book is the cause or not.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38739721
forcing a rebuild of the offline list also triggers a rebuild of the address list, to just do the address list run the below in the EMS

Update-GlobalAddressList -Identity 2674xxxx

Open in new window


then monitor the server application event log for completeion
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38739745
Hi Totallyonto,

Yes, we get an error stating we do not have permission to send as that user.
Yes, we have typed in the address in the from field.
Yes, we have tested with a user that uses the default global address book, and for him it works when give him the send as permissions for the public folder.

@ Arnelovius,

I have run the command and wait for the result.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38741752
Thanks PramoIT. always checking we're on the right lines...

Let us know what happens when you have rebuilt the address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 38745187
It seems to work! But there's no logic in it. Because I added a public folder later, and that one was added automtically to the addresslist. And today added one other public folder, and this one is still not visible???

I think it will be visible later on, otherwise i will have to do an other global address book update.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38745398
interesting. check the event logs around the time you created the new email address and also when you rebuilt the address book to see if any errors were thrown.
0