Solved

Using Wireless Printer on a Network

Posted on 2013-01-02
7
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Before I purchase a wireless printer for our school network I want to make sure that I can actually get them setup to be accessible by networked computers. I have a wireless router that is used to connect laptops but most of the computers are connected via Ethernet cables. What problems, if any, will I run into as I do this? The printer we are considering is an Epson WorkForce 325. Our server has Windows Server 2008 R2 and all client computers have Windows 7 Pro installed. Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38738273
as long as wireless means WiFi and not bluetooth. If so all you need is an IP address to be able to connect to it
For the client and server side it needs windows7 x64/x32 drivers to ensure comparability i would check this prior to buying

For multiple users i would think about hardwired printers as there could be a lot of traffic
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 38738338
You should not have any problems with any of the printers that include WiFi.  However, if you can also attach the printer to your network via ethernet, that will make a better coinnection to the computers that are connected via ethernet.  Wifi is nice, but a wired connection is typically faster and more reliable.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38738343
Remember to use a static IP for the printer.  If you are using DHCP for wireless then set a reservation for an address for the printer and exclude it from the DHCP range.

I am running my entire house on wireless which includes 3 laptops, 3 smart phones, Dish network, PS3, Wii, and a Brother printer. I have one desktop wired in case I need to have direct access at any point however it is usually turned off.

Prior to setting the printer reservation to a DHCP address outside the normal range I had to keep removing and adding the printer (by name) for it to work.  Once I changed that I have had no more issues.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38738412
To put it politely, I never put a printer on the Wireless part of a network.  It just adds to the wireless congestion and interference.  And the wired connections are almost always faster.  To me, the only reason for putting something on the wireless is that it has to be mobile.  I know some also do it to avoid running cable.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38738421
I fully agree Dave however my printer has to sit in an entirely different room from my DSL and running cable is not an option at this time.  That is the only reason that I have my printer on wireless.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 38792599
Did not install wireless printers per you advice. We went with an Ethernet connection.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38794147
Good, thanks for the points.
0