Solved

Getting Client informations in Remotly Citrix Client Connection

Posted on 2013-01-02
12
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
How getting Machine name and its Mac address in Remotly Citrix Client Connection
0
Comment
Question by:alialyosofy
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38738392
Since this was posted in an Oracle zone, I assume you want to do this from a remote Oracle database connection.  Not familiar with Citrix but if you can query from it, you can use SYS_CONTEXT to get client connection information.

Don't think you can get MAC address but IP address is doable.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/functions184.htm#SQLRF06117

For example to get machine name of the client connection:
SELECT SYS_CONTEXT ('USERENV', 'HOST')  FROM DUAL;
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38738469
The SQL statement SELECT SYS_CONTEXT ('USERENV', 'HOST')  FROM DUAL;  
give me the Host name of the Citrix Server that is accessed remotly by Citrix Client,and I want the host name of the Citrix Client that connected remoltly to citrix server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38738497
Unfortunately Oracle only cares about where the client connection comes from.  If that is another remote connection from a 3rd party app, it will be up to that app to log where it comes from.

If the end app is custom code, you can probably add this info and pass it along to Oracle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38738518
I want any third party network commands regardless oracle to get Client informations in Remotly Citrix Client Connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38738547
It is good added to this Citrix Zone, I hope to find Optimal Solution
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38738567
if you have control over the application
> like if you have the source code and compile it

you could use dbms_application_info to set that information

see these links for more info:
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/8i/dbms_application_info.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38738583
I have full control of my application either accessing remotly or not,But when my application run via citrix client that access the citrix server (i.e my database server in citrix server and my client application in this case is run via citrix client ) then any client info. returned is represent the database Server(Citrix server) info.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38739003
for machine name you can get the same in connection center. MAC i don't think so you can get it from client end for a citrix server
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38739827
Its good if there was a Dos command to get either Host name ,IP Address or MAC Address of  Citrix client when its connected to Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 500 total points
ID: 38742611
The MAC address is not directly accessible.  The IP is easily to get, and the client name is easy to get.

The CLIENTNAME and CLIENTADDRESS are in the registry under HKLM\Software\Citrix\ICA\Session\sessionnumber\CLIENTNAME
HKLM\Software\Citrix\ICA\Session\sessionnumber\CLIENTADDRESS

The ClientName is also in an environment variable, called CLIENTNAME :-)

You could potentially use the MS networking APIs to get the MAC, assuming they are not behind a NAT.  If they are behind a NAT, then I have no idea how you would get that.

Also, read up on the TSAPI32.DLL - this provides most of the client information that is available to the system.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 38745097
Its good answer to get information  of citrix client session using the following registery entries:-
HKLM\Software\Citrix\ICA\Session\sessionnumber\CLIENTADDRESS
HKLM\Software\Citrix\ICA\Session\sessionnumber\CLIENTNAME
0